Privacy Policy

1 Who are we? 

‘We’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to Help My Wealth (ABN – 87 156 409 531) and our related businesses.  

Our offices are at: 

 

Suites 1 & 2 Lake Macquarie Fair,  

46 Wilsons Road,  

Mt Hutton NSW 2290 

 

Email : info@helpmywealth.com.au 

Telephone : 02 4014 1999 
 

2 Introduction 

 

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. That’s why protecting your information and being clear about what we do with it is a vital part of our relationship with you.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment regarding your personal information and what we do with that information. 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  Our commitment in respect of personal information is to satisfy you and abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.  You can read about privacy laws at https://www.oaic.gov.au/ 

 

3 Media 

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. This is because visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

4 Cookies 

 

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

We will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices when you log in.  

Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. For example, if you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.  

This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day. 

5 Embedded Content from Other Websites 

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  

Embedded content from other websites behaves the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

6 What do we mean by personal information 

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.   
 

6.1 Why do we collect personal information? 

The main reasons why we would collect personal information about you are: 

  • At your request, to be able to contact you  
  • To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section ‘cookies’ below). 
  • External to the website, assess your financial and credit position when you apply for a product or service from another financial institution or us acting on your behalf. 

We may use the information we gather to provide targeted and value-added products and services to you through direct marketing in all the above cases. These offers and promotions are designed to make your life easier, not harder. So, if you do not want to receive them, just let us know when we contact you.  

 

6.2 How do we collect personal information? 

 

Information collected by Help My Wealth is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website. 

We will always aim to collect your personal information directly from you. However, if, for some good reason, we are unable to do so, we may involve another organisation. For example, we may need to request a credit report from a credit-reporting agency when you apply for a credit facility. Before doing so or before collecting the information we need, we will inform you of the type of organisations to which we intend to disclose your personal information. 

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly regarding sales, support and accounts, including email. 

 

6.3 What personal information would we generally collect from you 

 

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you request a financial assessment.  When you phone us, send us the information (e.g., via fax, post or email), use our website or mobile applications, we may collect information about you.  The information we collect from you may include: 

 

  • Your identity and date of birth 
  • Your contact details 
  • Other personal details such as your gender, marital status, number of dependents and even health information (for example, for insurance purposes) 
  • Your financial objectives 
  • Your financial details (for example, your income, expenses, assets and liabilities and credit history, etc.) 

 

 

6.4 Information we collect from others 

 

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  Occasionally, however, we will collect information about you from others, such as service providers, agents, advisers, employers, accountants, solicitors or family members.  For example, if you apply for credit, we may need to obtain a credit report from a credit reporting body.   

 

6.5 Sensitive information 

 

The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information, such as health information collected on insurance or hardship applications.  If we need to obtain this type of information, we will ask for your consent. 

 

7 How and why we use your information 

We collect, use, hold and exchange your personal information so that we can 

  • Establish your identity 

 

  • Assess your current or future requirements for credit, provide you with credit advice, make credit recommendations, manage credit applications with lending institutions we recommend to you, and manage the credit process through to a successful conclusion 

 

  • Assess your current investment needs and requirements, and help provide you with investment advice for the future (both in property, shares or other methods) 

 

  • Manage our relationship with you after the settlement of your loan and answer any future questions you may have about the service we have provided to you 

 

  • Conduct and improve our business to improve the experience that customers have with us 

 

  • Meet our internal administrative, marketing, planning and research requirements 

 

  • Communicate information to you about the finance industry with a view to trying to keep you well informed of the marketplace 

 

  • Communicate any updates or changes to the products and services that we provide 

 

  • Provide relevant information to associated professionals (such as a financial planner or property investment advisor) or that they can make recommendations to you in respect of risk insurance products, such as insurance for life, permanent disability, income protection and critical illness cover, investment products and services, superannuation, including self-managed super funds, investment property advice, and other products.  

 

8 Whom we exchange your information with 

 

We use your information for the purposes set out in Point 4 above.  We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.  Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, of the types of organisations to which we intend to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to our related bodies, corporate, credit representatives, financial advisers, a panel of approved lenders, financial product suppliers and advisers, service providers and agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business.   

We will only disclose your personal information only for the purposes outlined in Point 4.  Before disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: 

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or  

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure. 

 

 

9.1 Disclosing parties include: 

We may disclose your personal information with: 

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries concerning your finance requirements (for example, mortgage insurers);  
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres; 
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us; 
  • to anybody who represents you, such as other finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;  
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;  
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); 
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; 
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us; 
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services; or 
  • Those to whom we outsource certain functions, for example, data entry 

 

9.2 Disclosure to overseas recipients 

 

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas.  It is not practicable to list every country where such recipients are located, but such countries will likely include the United States of America, the United Kingdom, New Zealand, India and the Philippines.  These recipients tend to be branch offices or overseas subsidiaries of Australian based firms and care to assist us with data entry and back-office processing services.   

10 How we store your information 

 

By law, we are required to hold certain information about you, even after you are no longer a Help My Wealth customer. Therefore, we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure by: 

 

  • Installing security and access requirements for our IT systems, such as passwords, firewalls and virus scanning software 

 

  • Maintaining document storage and destruction policies 

 

  • Providing your personal information to you only when we are satisfied as to your identity 

 

We mainly store your information in electronic form. Therefore, even if you supply us with paper-based information, we will convert those documents to electronic format and return the paper copies to you or use our document destruction facilities.   

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.  We will make every effort to ensure that internationally recognised reputable organisations host these servers. 

 

We require all staff and credit representatives to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.  Access to personal information is restricted to employees whose job responsibilities require access to information.   

11 Access to and correction of your personal information 

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time.  In such instances, we will provide you with access to that information.  To access your personal information that we have, please use the contact details specified below.  We will respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact third parties to investigate your request correctly.  We will provide you with the outcome of your request within thirty days. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or if your request is vexatious. 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate, we will update the personal information at the time of the request. Otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days. 

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.   

If we refuse to correct personal information, we will provide you with reasons for not updating the information.   

12 Direct marketing 

From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with current financial information, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being provided by us or any company with whom we are associated. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us at the numbers and address outlined in this document. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function.   We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. 

 

13 Government identifiers 

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier to identify you. 

We make every effort to send information to us with your Tax File Number on it, and we will delete it before sending it to any Disclosing Party.  We would ask for your assistance in this regard by requesting that you delete your Tax File Numbers from any document before sending it to us. 

14 Business without identifying you 

In most circumstances, we will need to identify you to do business with you successfully. However, where it is lawful and practicable, we will offer you the opportunity to do business without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. 

15 Complaint regarding your privacy 

We value our customers and aim to provide you with the highest standards of service possible whilst taking great care to safeguard your privacy.  If you have a complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional manner.  When we receive a complaint, we regard it as valuable feedback that can help us improve the way we do things to ensure that your (and future customers) needs are met in a satisfactory manner.  If you wish to complain, at any time, about the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information, email us at info@helpmywealth.com.au or write to us at the following address 

 

The Privacy Officer 

Help My Wealth  

Suites 1 & 2 Lake Macquarie Fair,  

46 Wilsons Road,  

Mt Hutton NSW 2290 

We will make every effort to investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome as soon as possible. However, if the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.  

16 Change in our privacy policy 

We are constantly reviewing all our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is continually changing, as is the law and marketplace practices. Therefore, we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.  You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. 

This Privacy Policy was amended on 1 November 2021 

 

Contact

Phone

0240141949

Email

info@helpmywealth.com.au

Address

Suites 1 & 2 Lake Macquarie Fair, 46 Wilsons Rd, Mount Hutton NSW 2290, Australia